Privacy Policy

Find our Privacy Policy below.

DEFINITIONS

Contractor – meaning the window glazier business who receives quote requests from Clients of PerthWindowGlaziers.com.

Client – visitor of the website PerthWindowGlaziers.com who requests a quote to render services from glazier businesses.

1.0 INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection of personal information by or on behalf of PerthWindowGlaziers.com. This document sets out the ways in which PerthWindowGlaziers.com collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information collected from Clients and Contractors, and has been created in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles AAPs 1.3 and 1.4.

PerthWindowGlaziers.com is committed to the protection of your personal information and meeting the standards set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“AAPs”). This policy sets out how we handle your personal information and the rights and obligations that we both have in relation to that information.

2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

2.1 Why We Collect Personal Information

PerthWindowGlaziers.com collects personal information for a number of purposes, including, but not limited to: the administration of PerthWindowGlaziers.com, maintenance of a register of Clients and Contractors as well as the organisation and fulfilment of required services. We may use your personal information to contact you in furtherance of any of these purposes.

2.2 How We Collect Personal Information

We primarily collect personal information directly from you through written, electronic communication when you interact with us by entering your details to be contacted with a quote for glazing services or if you submit an enquiry about entering into a Contractor arrangement with PerthWindowGlaziers.com.

3.0 THIRD PARTIES

To be able to provide the agreed service, PerthWindowGlaziers.com needs to send your quote requests to different glaziers. In submitting a quote request you agree to your information being passed on to these third parties. These third parties do not have permission to use, sell or transfer personal information, other than for contacting you in connection with the service.

Notwithstanding this, PerthWindowGlaziers.com cannot be held responsible for any misuse or unauthorised disclosure of your personal information by these third parties.

4.0 DATA QUALITY

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If your personal information is incorrect or changes, please contact [email protected]  so that we can update your personal information; this will enable us to contact you if required for any reason.

5.0 DATA SECURITY

Personal information will be stored in a secure encrypted and firewall protected computer database. We have taken all possible precautions to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure to PCI compliance (PCI DSS).

Once we no longer require your personal information, we take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information.

6.0 OPENNESS

If you have any questions whatsoever regarding our handling of your personal information, or if you require further information regarding the kind of personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the details below and we will endeavour to assist you with your request.

7.0 ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You generally have the right to access your personal information and we will provide you with a copy of any personal information we hold on request. The Australian Privacy Principles AAP 12.3 set out some circumstances in which we are not required to provide you with such access. If you ask for your personal information in any of those circumstances, we may, if reasonable, agree with you on an intermediary which would allow sufficient access to your personal information to meet your needs. AAP 13 provides that you may request that your personal information be corrected by us.

8.0 ANONYMITY

AAP 2 provides that where practical, you may deal with us on an anonymous basis or by using a pseudonym. However, please note that this may make it difficult or impossible for us to provide you with the information or services which you seek.

9.0 MODIFICATION

PerthWindowGlaziers.com reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time at its sole discretion. Any updates or modifications will be added to this document.PerthWindowGlaziers.com reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time at its sole discretion. Any updates or modifications will be added to this document.PerthWindowGlaziers.com reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time at its sole discretion. Any updates or modifications will be added to this document.

10.0 CONTACT US

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please contact PerthWindowGlaziers.com on [email protected]

11.0 COMPLAINTS

You can make a complaint about the way we have managed your personal information to The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner – see www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint

Terms and Conditions

PerthWindowGlaziers.com acts as a quote distribution agent to a variety of glazing companies. PerthWindowGlaziers.com are not responsible if information provided by any of the companies responding to your quote request is not accurate. The process by which information for quotes is gathered through this website is generic and the glazier or glaziers may contact you to gather additional information in order to accurately quote your job.

PerthWindowGlaziers.com are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with third party glaziers. Please carefully review the third party company policies and practices and ensure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third party products should be directed to the third party.